Maple Street Natives
Phone: (321) 729-6857 Location: 7619 Henry Ave, West Melbourne FL 32904

Riverfront Gardens and Restoration

The Indian River Lagoon is one of the nation's most diverse estuarine systems, providing habitat for hundreds of different species of animals and plants, including many which are rare and endangered. The lagoon system is a vital part of our community's natural heritage, economy, and lifestyle. Much of the current water quality problem in the Indian River Lagoon can be attributed to stormwater runoff from our lawns, bringing chemical fertilizers, pesticides, and herbicide residue, as well as heavy metals and other pollutants into the lagoon. In addition, poor landscaping practices often result in the overuse of valuable freshwater on landscapes along the lagoon. Fortunately, waterfront property owners can "turn the tide" and revegetate the shoreline with native plants critical to a healthy lagoon system.

The following is a list of just some of the plants we offer which are suitable for natural landscaping along the banks of the Indian River Lagoon. Call us at 321/729-6857 for a complete, current inventory.

Botanical Name

Common Name

Acrostichum danaeifolium Giant Leather Fern
Avicennia germinans Black Mangrove
Baccharis halimifolia Saltbush, Groundsel
Batis maritima Saltwort
Borrichia frutescens Sea-ox-eye Daisy
Cassia chamaecrista Partridge Pea
Cocoloba uvifera Sea Grape
Conocarpus erectus Buttonwood Mangrove
Eugenia axillaris White Stopper
Flaveria linearis Yellow Top
Forestiera segregata Florida Privet
Helioptropium angiospermum Scorpion-tail
Hymenocallis latifolia Spider Lily
Juniperus silicicola Southern Red Cedar
Kosteletzkaya virginica Saltmarsh Mallow
Laguncularia racemosa White Mangrove
Lysinium carolinianum Christmas Berry
Parthenocissus quinquefolia Virginia Creeper
Paspalum repens Water Paspalum
Passiflora suberosa Corky Stem Passion Flower
Rapanea punctata Myrsine
Rhizophora mangle Red Mangrove
Rhus copalllina Southern Sumac
Sabal palmetto Cabbage Palm
Serenoa repens Saw Palmetto
Sesuvium portulacastrum Sea Purslane
Solidago sp. Goldenrod
Spartina alternaflora Spartina grass
Spartina bakeri Sand Cordgrass
Spartina patens Salt-Meadow Cordgrass
Verbesina virginica Frostweed

All major credit cards accepted.